• English
  • French
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Russian
  • Spanish
  • Thai
  • Vietnamese

Visa Information

NON-RESTRICTED VISITORS

Most countries have a visa agreement with the Philippines. 


Visitors from the following countries can stay for 30 days without a visa (your passport will be stamped accordingly at the airport on arrival):
Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Dar es Salaam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Costa Rica, Cote d’Ivoire, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

 

RESTRICTED VISITORS

If you are from one of the countries listed below, you will need a 59-day visa from the Philippine embassy in your country.


Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Bosnia-Herzegovina, China PROC, Croatia, Cuba, DPRK, East Timor, Egypt, FYROM, Georgia, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya,, Moldova, Montenegro, Nauru, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Stateless Persons, Sudan, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tonga, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Yemen. 

ALL VISITORS

Before you come to the Philippines:

Make sure you have 

  • a valid ticket for the return flight to your country or another destination.
  • a passport which is valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay.

 

During your first week: Pacific Tree staff will obtain a SPECIAL STUDY PERMIT (SSP) from the Immigration Office. This costs you P6,000.00 (incl. service fee). 

Visa requirements for visitors staying up to 59 days:

  • If you are a non-restricted visitor staying 30 days or less, no visa extension is required. If you are staying between 31 days and 59 days, we will need to extend your visa. This costs about P3,300 (incl. service fee).
  • If you are a restricted visitor staying 59 days or less, no visa extension is required.

 

Visa requirements for visitors staying more than 59 days:

  • After 59 days of stay, we will need to extend your visa for another 59 days and get you an ACR I-card. These cost about P7,700.
  • Each further 59 days extension will cost about P3,300 (incl. service fee).
  • If you are staying more than 6 months, you will also have to have a certificate of residence. This costs about P1,400 for non-restricted visitors and about P1,900 for restricted visitors.

 

NOTES:

  • Prices mentioned above are subject to change outside the school’s control. They depend on the dollar exchange rate and Immigration Office charges.
  • Lower rates apply for students under 16 years of age.
  • In case of cancellation, we CANNOT return immigration fees for SSP and Visa processing as the Immigration Office does not give refunds.

 

If you have any questions, let us know and we will give you more information. Contact us.